Archive | Uncategorized RSS feed for this section
Image

Wordless Wednesday

3 Oct

Advertisements

Ozomatli "OzoKidz" Special Ticket Give-a-way

14 Sep

When approached to feature this special Ozomatli, OzoKidz Show Ticket Give-a-way,  I was actually kinda thrilled.  For one thing, in 1997 they played a party for our company, when they were literally unknown.  Secondly, I have had the pleasure of seeing them live a few times over the years and they put on a great show.  Not typically something for the little ones.
However… No need to leave the kids home for this one.

The Real Army of Moms is giving away 2 sets of 2 tickets out for a little entertainment on a Sunday Night.  OC Style! Or if you don’t want to wait we have negotiated a $40 family 4 pack for our followers.

“Ozomatli Presents Ozokidz,”  A  G-rated version for the whole family. “Ozokidz” is filled with Ozomatli’s typical catchy tunes and unique rhyming style, but crossed with educational tales of everything from skateboarding to hygiene, environmental concerns and even animals such as “Moose on The Loose”
So in order to prepare yourself, a little taste of what’s yet to come.  Get a free download! 
Download “Balloon Fest” for your kid, niece, nephew, li’l cousin, girlfriend’s baby, or for yourself  by clicking here

Remember… never underestimate the power of educational music.
Enter to win and mark your calenders… Good Luck!
Sun, September 30, 2012
Doors: 1:30 pm / Show: 3:00 pm
The Coach House
San Juan Capistrano, CA

Please be patient while Rafflecopter loads

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Fitter Body Fitter Brain

12 Sep

No words necessary on this Wordless Wednesday, thanks to the folks at http://www.onlinecollegecourses.com

Enjoy… Adam G How Working Out Can Make You Smarter Infographic

Image

Wordless Wednesday

5 Sep

Twenty Questions (Only)

22 Feb

For those of you who are curious, you’ve got twenty questions only. Today I will let myself fall victim to your curiosity.  Don’t be shy… cuz I’m not.

Let the games begin!

Home for the weekend…

1 Feb
I don’t have much to say.  It’s been a rough couple of weeks.  I lose a friend, then I get sick, then lose another.  It’s been a viscous cycle lately that has me completely numb.  
However, I did manage to go home for the weekend.
The Tude
The view 

Scott “Meato” Rask was a friend a brother and a great surfer


The Crew
The Love

Money Money Money Sorta… Kinda… Woulda… Shoulda… Coulda

4 Jan

Lets just pretend for a second that we are wealthy and have a few bucks lying around, just looking to throw some at the next big hit to fatten the stockpile.  Not your typical tech stock, or even a business venture.  Let’s just call this for shits and giggles, currency trading…

Money Money Money  Except in this instance, it’s not the Euro,  the Yen nor the Canadian Dollar.  We are going to throw a few bucks at the most speculative and currently one of the most worthless currency on the planet.  It’s called the Iraqi Dinar (IQD).

We know nothing about Iraq, the Iraqi Currency or even currency trading. Period! We only care about one thing.  Getting rich!  Based on a for sure thing from a friend of a friend.
You see, years ago Kuwait was going through some tough times as well. They took a good turn, stabilized things and their once nearly worthless paper currency by far exceeded the US Dollar.  The people who were at the right place at the right time, got filthy rich.  Really?  So the story goes…
Well Well Well… Here we are, actually ten years after the war in Iraq started and Saddam was knocked off his throne. The troops are home and Iraq is working it’s way to sovereignty . They are establishing themselves as one of the most oil-rich countries on the planet.  In addition, there are strong indications that someday the will get their shit together.
Here’s the deal… I don’t promote the Iraqi Dinar, nor have I ever traded currency, However, based on the word of a friend of a friend of a friends friend, I figured WTF?… I play the lottery and lose all the time. Shit…  For a buck you can get around a thousand of these things. 
So… to have a million of those laying around in a drawer is either really stupid, or just maybe… really smart?
OK… here’s where it gets fun. You pick up a few of these babies.  Whatever you can afford.  $20, $50, $100 worth. 
Next… you start to research your speculative investment and you stumble upon your first bit of intel. It’s from someone who knows everything about the IQD.  In the Dinar world, these so called know-it-all’s, are called the Gurus  They are truly amazing!  The shit these guys come up with is beyond good.  It has entertainment value in itself.  Some of the stories alone, almost make it worth the price of the E-Ticket.
Just to give you an example, below, I have personally crafted a few. The type of intel you will come across, while researching your soon to be new found wealth. on the various IQD intel/rumor sites online…

I have never posted on here in this section due to the fact that I would “NEVER” post anything that wasn’t for sure and didn’t come from very reliable intel with boots on the ground. 

On Friday night, I received a call, from a friend of a cousins, second separated uncle’s friends nephew, that is on tour in Iraq.  Maliki and the GOI have decided on a rate of $5.27 per IQD to $1 USD and the revaluation is immanent.  

The three suns reach the Middle Eastern moon on the on January 1st 2012.  This is a sign.  According to the Islamic calendar, it is the night of the Orange Sun, which represents change.  This will be the date of the revaluation of the Iraqi currency.

People this is it.  For sure!  I don’t think this is coincidental this time…  I heard from my wife’s friend, who knows nothing about the IQD and she doesn’t even own any.  She says there is a lady at a BofA in Middlesex VT, that swears that the DeLa Rue Machines will be delivered on Dec 29th. There will be a short training period for BofA employees, regarding procedures and handling, in order to cash in the IQD beginning the 1st of January 2012.  OMG!  People this is what we all have been waiting for.  We are RICH!  Praise Jesus… Halleluya!

Now we all know that Dec 29th 2011, as well as Jan 1st 2012 are dates of the past.  Better yet… NO bank is even open on the first, or second of any year. Period!

Man, these gurus have been hard at work, pumping the system for the last eight or nine years. Holy shit!  For some of the pumped, this had to have been a roller-coaster ride from Hell…  

Some of them, I could imagine,  have banked their life savings, based on stories similar to the pumped up BS I just made up off the top of my head.  They grasp on to any bit of hope regarding their once in a lifetime investment…  that was supposed to hit every Monday, Wednesday or Friday since 2004.  It blows me away how some people believe the silliest, most obvious bullshit lies. Especially the ones that are in complete denial.  Every time any of this reliable intel comes out they rush to purchase that last bit of Dinars with their paycheck before the big “cash in” day. 
I hope for their sake, this rollercoaster ride ends soon. Cuz if it does, I’ll definitely have quite a few extra bucks in my pocket. =)
Until Next time…
Adam G